Return to Uncreativelabs.net front page Uncreative Labs
PC XT and AT forums
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

 Dial-up Internet and Windows XP Pro.. View next topic
View previous topic
Post new topicReply to topic
Author Message
Ki Mendrossen
Guest





PostPosted: Tue Nov 29, 2005 10:37 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

this is the weirdest thing...

I've got this computer in today. the customer is having problems with dialup internet access via earthlink. I don't use dialup at home and the last time I did was years ago in 98SE.

The thing is the modem can connect and stay connected. But if I try to access web pages, I cannot. I tried pinging an IP address. I get an error saying destination unreachable. I try pinging www.ebay.com and it comes back with saying it is an unknown host. I tried flushing DNS and re-registering, it has no effect. I tried repairing the TCP/IP files with the netsh command, no effect. I tried deleting the instance of the dial up connection from network connections in control panel and recreating. It seems something is up with the software (windows) thats causing it. Is there a way to fix this without an OS reload?

Thanks in advance
Ki Mendrossen.
jforb



Joined: 22 Oct 2005
Posts: 61
Location: sunny AZ

PostPosted: Tue Nov 29, 2005 11:14 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

did you try the phone number/username/password on another computer to make sure it's working properly? ie not an ISP problem

_________________
Jim

selectric.org
View user's profileSend private messageVisit poster's website
creepingnet



Joined: 19 Oct 2004
Posts: 137
Location: Lynnwood,WA

PostPosted: Wed Nov 30, 2005 3:09 am Reply with quoteBack to top

If I remember right, I think XP came with it's own Firewall. Those symptoms sound just like when I tried to configure RedHat Fedora Core 2 to run with my 56K mFire account months back before I moved, all that was wrong was that my firewall settings were wrong.

_________________
84' Tandy 1000(a)
90' GEM Computer Products 286
12' Franken-486
View user's profileSend private messageVisit poster's websiteAIM AddressYahoo MessengerMSN Messenger
Ki Mendrossen
Guest





PostPosted: Wed Nov 30, 2005 5:58 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

creepingnet wrote:
If I remember right, I think XP came with it's own Firewall. Those symptoms sound just like when I tried to configure RedHat Fedora Core 2 to run with my 56K mFire account months back before I moved, all that was wrong was that my firewall settings were wrong.


It isn't a firewall. I disabled the firewall. Still nothing. I tried the account on another system and it works fine on another system. I can access everything. I tried doing a repair from the recovery cd. Still no effect. The computer had norton system works install but it had no firewall of its own installed on the system. I suspect it was a piece of spyware that was removed that somehow destroyed some files on the computer related to network request handling. I have worked on this computer before to remove popups.

I backed up the lady's data and now I am doing a full clean install of the OS.
bear



Joined: 04 Oct 2004
Posts: 173
Location: 57�59'N 15�39'E

PostPosted: Wed Nov 30, 2005 9:32 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

I run K56 and XP but have another computer with MB, RAM, MMX 200 CPU and floppywith a linux firewall, router and DHCP
(floppyFW) which dials my modem on demand and I have XP to hook up by LAN, works a charm.
View user's profileSend private messageSend e-mailVisit poster's website
Ki Mendrossen
Guest





PostPosted: Thu Dec 01, 2005 12:03 am Reply with quoteBack to top

bear wrote:
I run K56 and XP but have another computer with MB, RAM, MMX 200 CPU and floppywith a linux firewall, router and DHCP
(floppyFW) which dials my modem on demand and I have XP to hook up by LAN, works a charm.


Whats the advantage that way?

I think I solved the problem. I had to put Windows 2000 Pro on it. I convinced the owner that her hardware wasn't exactly up to running XP Pro and that she would be beter off with 2000. Works like a charm, internet works, computer is faster.
jforb



Joined: 22 Oct 2005
Posts: 61
Location: sunny AZ

PostPosted: Thu Dec 01, 2005 12:06 am Reply with quoteBack to top

I wonder how long it will be till win2k won't work any more? seems to do all I need with little fuss....if you consider needing SP4 and some security updates to be little fuss.

_________________
Jim

selectric.org
View user's profileSend private messageVisit poster's website
bear



Joined: 04 Oct 2004
Posts: 173
Location: 57�59'N 15�39'E

PostPosted: Thu Dec 01, 2005 4:43 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Ki Mendrossen wrote:
bear wrote:
I run K56 and XP but have another computer with MB, RAM, MMX 200 CPU and floppywith a linux firewall, router and DHCP
(floppyFW) which dials my modem on demand and I have XP to hook up by LAN, works a charm.


Whats the advantage that way?

I think I solved the problem. I had to put Windows 2000 Pro on it. I convinced the owner that her hardware wasn't exactly up to running XP Pro and that she would be beter off with 2000. Works like a charm, internet works, computer is faster.


Windows do not have to handle so much, I get near the the full bandwidth
possible with K56 and a better firewall + I can hook up other machines without any hassle.

Forgot it also works as router Smile

Can be done with some router/firewalls as well like a SMC abr (awr) 7004
View user's profileSend private messageSend e-mailVisit poster's website
Display posts from previous:      
Post new topicReply to topic
 Jump to:   
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001/3 phpBB Group :: FI Theme :: All times are GMT