Return to Uncreativelabs.net front page Uncreative Labs
PC XT and AT forums
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

 TCP/IP in QuickBASIC 4.x/7.1 under real DOS View next topic
View previous topic
Post new topicReply to topic
Author Message
MikeChambers



Joined: 28 Nov 2006
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Tue Nov 28, 2006 9:04 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

if anybody is interested, i've written QB TCP/IP routines for DOS. i know uncreativelabs.net here has written a library for it as well, which i just found here with google... i was reading about it though, and it doesn't support server sockets, custom timeouts, or binary transfers... mine does all this Smile

it's all right here on my website: http://www.rubbermallet.org

enjoy! let me know how it works for you. (The actual code you want is under the TCP/IP Programming section there)

-Mike
View user's profileSend private message
Erik



Joined: 28 Feb 2006
Posts: 127
Location: LI, NY

PostPosted: Mon Dec 04, 2006 7:59 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

I'm getting a "Subprogram not defined" when I try to run it on the line

Code:

FUNCTION tcpInit%(Vector as INTEGER)
.
.
.
CALL interruptx(Vector, tcpCall, tcpReturn) 'line where problem is.
.
.
END FUNCTION


Any ideas?
View user's profileSend private messageVisit poster's websiteICQ Number
MikeChambers



Joined: 28 Nov 2006
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Mon Dec 04, 2006 8:30 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Nuke wrote:
I'm getting a "Subprogram not defined" when I try to run it on the line

Code:

FUNCTION tcpInit%(Vector as INTEGER)
.
.
.
CALL interruptx(Vector, tcpCall, tcpReturn) 'line where problem is.
.
.
END FUNCTION


Any ideas?


are you using QBasic or QuickBASIC? it wont work in QBasic since it can't handle interrupt calls.

if you're using QuickBASIC 4.x you need to load qb with the following line:
QB.EXE /L QB.QLB

or if you're using QuickBASIC 7.1, use this line:
QBX.EXE /L QBX.QLB


i'm sure thats the problem... let me know how it works Smile

and don't forget, when using it, you can't specify hostnames to connect to. for now, it has to be the actual IP!
View user's profileSend private message
Erik



Joined: 28 Feb 2006
Posts: 127
Location: LI, NY

PostPosted: Tue Dec 05, 2006 8:49 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

I tried running one of the examples and it just went to a blank screen and crashed when I tried that.

Didn't have any syntax errors though... hmm...

_________________
Nukem Enterprises - http://eriks.servehttp.com
View user's profileSend private messageVisit poster's websiteICQ Number
MikeChambers



Joined: 28 Nov 2006
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Wed Dec 06, 2006 9:24 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Nuke wrote:
I tried running one of the examples and it just went to a blank screen and crashed when I tried that.

Didn't have any syntax errors though... hmm...


you've gotta have a packet driver for your network card loaded along with NTCPDRV.EXE

and are you trying this under windows? it wont do anything udner windows, it was designed for DOS.
View user's profileSend private message
Display posts from previous:      
Post new topicReply to topic
 Jump to:   
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001/3 phpBB Group :: FI Theme :: All times are GMT